Veyseloglu Group of Companies becomes sponsor of Caspian Energy Forum Baku 2017
Veyseloglu Group of Companies has become a sponsor of the 4th International Caspian Energy Forum-2017 ( which will be held in Baku on April 12 2017.
“The recent decrees of President Ilham Aliyev pave the way to development of the non-oil sector both in regard to trade operations and industrial production. Maintaining a broad range of cooperation in more than 20 countries of the world, we are planning to boost export-import operations which in its turn will have a fruitful impact on the economy of the country. Having become a sponsor ofCaspian Energy Forumorganized by CaspianEuropean Club(CaspianBusiness Club), we supported the session “Shift from a feedstock based to export-oriented component of development”.  I am confident that within the framework of the upcoming forum we will also establish necessary contracts for further successful international development of our company”, Advisor to the President for Financial and Strategic Development of Veyseloglu Group of CompaniesIlgar Nurisaid.
Veyseloglu Group of Companies is one of the leading trade and distributorship companies operating inAzerbaijan. Its’ sponsorship support toCaspian Energy Forumonce again confirms importance of the information ground where companies can establish contacts, expand geography of cooperation, get new contacts, present innovative products and hold an active dialogue with government agencies in order to solve the topical issues”, First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of CaspianEuropean Club(CaspianBusiness Club) and Caspian American Club TelmanAliyev stated.
Trading and distributorship company Veyseloglu is a modern trade holding with a high service level. The Company is cooperating with 116 factories in over 20 countries of the world. ‘Ulduz’ chocolate factory started operating in 2001, which gave a strong momentum to the development of the confectionary products and food products industry inAzerbaijan.
Deputy Chairman of Milli Majlis (parliament) of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee for Natural Resources, Energy and Ecology Valeh Alasgarov; Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Natig Aliyev; Chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee of Azerbaijan for Economy, Industry and Entrepreneurship, Academician Ziyad Samadzade; Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzade; Chairman of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan Aydin Aliyev; Chairman of the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of Azerbaijan Ramiz Hasanov; Chairman of the CentralBank ElmanRustamov; Director, Head of Energy Russia, Caucasus and Central Asia, EBRD Aida Sitdikova and others have confirmed their participation inCaspian Energy Forum-2017.
European Commissioners, heads of government agencies, ministries, committees and departments ofAzerbaijan,Caspian-BlackSeaand Baltic region states, representatives of diplomatic and international missions accredited in theRepublicofAzerbaijan, as well as heads of large international companies will also attendCaspian Energy Forum–2017. InGeneral, 500 delegates from 50 countries of the world will take part in the forum.
The forum will consist of the three sessions. The first session will be dedicated to preliminary results of the ongoing economic reforms. The second session will cover the issues concerning the development of the oil-gas and energy sectors of the Caspian region states. The third session will be dedicated to projects, which are implemented in the non-oil sector (finance, transport, ICT, agroindustry and tourism), and their promotion towards the world markets.