June 26 – Azerbaijan celebrates Armed Forces Day
Establishment of the Armed Forces of theRepublicofAzerbaijanis an indicator of the power and strength of the independentRepublicofAzerbaijan, the guarantee of our independence.
As it is known from the history, the formation of the Azerbaijani Army coincides with the period of Azerbaijan People's Government. In those years, strengthening of the Armenian aggression required the establishment of the army. Thus, on June 26, 1918, the National Armed Forces was set up and on August 1, the Ministry of Defense was established. The first military minister of the People's Government of Azerbaijan was Khosrov Pasha bey Sultanov, then General Samed Aga Mehmandarov. His deputy was General Aliaga Shikhlinski. Unfortunately, after the collapse of the People's Government, the National Army was abolished, too.
Later, on June 20, 1971, Heydar Aliyev understood the necessity of training new militaries and founded a specialized military school named after C. Nakhchivanski.
The establishment of the national army was only possible in 1993. As a result, June 26 was proclaimed the Day of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan according to the decree of May 22, 1998, of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that, the President of theRepublicofAzerbaijan Heydar Aliyevsigned a decree on the establishment of theMilitaryAcademyon January 20,1999 inorder to further develop the military education system. The schools operating in the Defense Ministry system was named asAzerbaijanMilitaryMaritimeSchooland theAzerbaijanHigherMilitaryAircraftSchoolin order to improve the training of the Armed Forces by the Decree of the late President on August 20, 2001.
Today, the process of our army's development is underway and the 26th of June, when the National Army was established during the Azerbaijan People’s Government by the decree of our national leader Heydar Aliyev, is celebrated as the Day of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.