Ulduz chocolate factory - confectionary factory of the year
In Baku, Boulevard Hotel Baku hosted the awarding ceremony of the 14th international Caspian Energy Award - 2017 and the 2nd International Caspian Business Award – 2017 prizes.
TheCaspian Energy Awardand the Caspian Business Award prizes are awarded according to results of an Internet poll conducted in 50 countries around the world, and presented to politicians, government officials, heads of diplomatic missions, public and private companies for their contribution to the development of economy in the countries across the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions during the year.
TheCaspian Energy Awardand Caspian Business Award international prizes awarding ceremony is hosted with the support of theCaspian Energy InternationalMedia Group and the CaspianEuropean Clubwhich is celebrating its 15th anniversary this year.
Addressing the ceremony, Chairman of the Milli Majlis (parliament) Committee of Azerbaijan for Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship, Academician Ziyad Samadzade noted that today’s ceremony brought together all individuals, who are valuable for the country, work selflessly for the development of the Azerbaijani economy and gained successful results in this area. For years we have been observing things happening in our country. Our success and achievements are growing year by year.Azerbaijan’s role in the international arena is growing”, he said and noted the Club’s big role in attraction of entrepreneurs, businessmen and state structures to joint cooperation. “I am confident that together with our team we will reach stability, development and improvement of all indicators in the Azerbaijani economy”, he resumed.
Chairman of the State Customs Committee of the Republicof AzerbaijanAydin Aliyev expressed gratitude for high evaluation of the work that customs bodies carry out. “I assure you all that reforms and modernization which is carried out in the customs bodies, support to the Azerbaijani businessmen and Azerbaijani economy will be continued”, he emphasized.
“I am expressing my gratitude to the Club for appreciation of my work that has been carried out in the ICT sector of Azerbaijanthroughout many years. The goal of each person, government agency and companies who gathered here today, is to serve the development of our country”, Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republicof AzerbaijanElmir Velizade stated and wished success to all nominees on this way.
“The CaspianEuropean Clubwas established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies, operating in the Caspian-Black Sea region, andCaspian Energy InternationalMedia Group. His Excellency President of theRepublicofAzerbaijan IlhamAliyevis the Chairman of the CaspianEuropean Club”, First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the CaspianEuropean ClubTelman Aliyev said. According to him, currently the CaspianEuropean Clubbrings together more than 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries around the world.
“Thanks to the support of the Chairman of the CaspianEuropean Club, President ofAzerbaijan IlhamAliyev the CaspianEuropean Clubhas now developed into one of the largest and major international organizations operating in the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions”, Telman Aliyev emphasized.
On behalf of the ceremony attendees he expressed deep gratitude to the Chairman of the CaspianEuropean Club, President ofAzerbaijan IlhamAliyev for the support to the activities of theCaspian Energy InternationalMedia Group and the Caspian European Club.
In conclusion, Telman Aliyev thanked all the heads of the government institutions, companies and organizations for their years-long support to the activities of the Club and fruitful cooperation, and congratulated all the nominees who won the prize, wishing them further success in their activities.
Azersun Holding is the general sponsor of the 4thInternational Caspian EnergyForum-2017. Veyseloglu Group of Companies, PolyMart LLC, Cross Caspian Oil and Gas Logistics LLC, R.I.S.K. Company and ASE EXPRESS & OCS, DSV are the sponsors of the Forum. “Azpetrol Ltd” LLC, Zenith Energy Ltd., AzMetco OJSC, SOCAR Azneft PU, SOCAR Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery, NABUCCO A&C LLC, SINAM LLC, Narimanfilm LLC, Azeravtoyol OJSC and SOCAR Polymer LLC are the partners of the Forum.