Veysaloglu Group of Companies sponsors Youth Support Project “Build your future!”
Veysaloglu Group of Companies, within its corporate social responsibility policy, sponsored Youth Support project “Build your future!” realized with support of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Baku City Education Department.
This year, Veysaloglu Group will join the sponsors of the project and thus, support the realization of dozens of students’ dream to pursue higher education. So far, about 300 young people have benefited from the project, and most of those young people currently being getting free education at various local universities.
The main goal of the project is to support and contribute to the success of young people with a high level of knowledge and skills from low-income families, thus promoting society with youth having high intellect and ethical values. The geography of the project includes 5 districts of Baku (Binagadi, Khatai, Sabunchu, Surakhani, Garadagh) and 5 regions located far away from the capital (Aghdash, Kurdamir, Salyan, Ujar, Yevlakh).
Note that, 5-stage selection process includes evaluating the application forms, testing exams, evaluating youth through interview, one-month trial classes and visiting families of candidates.
Team and volunteers of the project have finished two rounds of the selection process in Baku: totally 1.533 pupils from 172 schools located in 5 districts of Baku (Binagadi, Khatai, Sabunchu, Surakhani and Garadagh) have filled the form and took part in testing exam. Testing exam for the pupils from Binagadi district was held on April 8, for the pupils from Garadagh, Sabunchu, Surakhani and Khatai districts on April 29, 2018.
Young people selected for the project will participate in various development events during one year to enter universities. The selection process for the next 5 years of the project will be completed in August of the current year.
The selection of young people to participate in the next 5th year of the project “Build your future!” has started from April of the current year. More information can be found on the official website of the project: