Presentation held for film “Longing spirit” devoted to April martyr colonel-lieutenant Raguf Orujov
A presentation of a film “Longing spirit”, devoted to April martyr colonel-lieutenant Raguf Orujov was held, today. Making an opening speech at the event, Chairman of the Press Council Aflatun Amashov said that, this film from the series of “Heroes of the endless war” came as a result of a joint project of the Press Council and Veyseloglu Group of Companies.
Amashov noted that, about 10 films about our heroes, who have died for the Homeland, from this series have been demonstrated, so far and further work in this direction will be continued.
Chairman of the Council emphasized that the Press Council prefers to propagandize our heroic sons. He noted that the blood of our martyrs will be avenged.
Thereafter, the film was demonstrated.
MP Govher Bakhshekiyeva said that such films should be shot about each of our heroes, their memory must be eternalized: “We have heard a lot about his heroism when Raguf Orujov was alive. This film fully reflects his heroism. Raguf has gone from all over Azerbaijan, not from a single family, but he will always live in the hearts of our people with his heroism. Raguf Orujov's family should always keep their head high. I believe that, thanks to our sons like Raguf Orujov, our lands will be liberated from occupation. We all have to get closer around the Supreme Commander-in-Chief”.
Editor-in-chief of Kaspi newspaper Sona Valiyeva thanked everyone who contributed to the film's production.
Valiyeva said that shooting of such films about our heroes are praiseworthy: “Raguf Orujov's heroism is widely reflected in the film. He will always live in the hearts of our people, and we must make extensive propaganda about our heroes”.
Other speeches were also about the importance of such films. The work in direction of propaganda of our martyrs was underlined.